In re Mastel
[…] W.D. La. 1992)].

Even if physically practicable, partition may be "legally impracticable". In re Spear v. Crow Canyon Office Partners (In re Haley), [ 100 B.R. 13, 15 (Bankr. N.D.Cal. 1989], the property — a complex of office buildings — was subject to a single deed of trust. It was legally impracticable to partition the property because there was no way to allocate the secured debt between the parcel to be sold and the co-owner's parcel.

In addition to § 363(h), partition and sale of property is provided under Montana statute, MONT. CODE ANN. ("MCA") § 70-29-101 et seq. Section 70-29-101 provides:

Action for partition authorized — who may bring. When several cotenants hold and are in possession of real property as joint tenants or tenants in common, in which one or more of them have an estate of inheritance or for life or for years, an action may be brought by one or more such persons for a partition thereof, according to the respective rights of the persons interested therein, and for a sale of such property or a part thereof if it appears that a partition cannot be made without a great prejudice to the owners.