No. 12–27073–TJC.
[…] Patterson v. Shumate, 504 U.S. 753, 758, 112 S.Ct. 2242, 119 L.Ed.2d 519 (1992). In Shumate, the Supreme Court held that the anti-alienation provision in ERISA meets the requirements of § 541(c)(2), and therefore a debtor's interest in an ERISA-qualified pension plan is excluded from property of the estate pursuant. Id. at 760, 112 S.Ct. 2242.
The Trustee does not dispute the foregoing. He points to § 1115, which was added to the Bankruptcy Code by the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005. It provides that, in a chapter 11 case in which the debtor is an individual, property of the estate includes all “all property of the kind specified in section 541 that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case....” § 1115(a)(1). The Trustee contends that once the Debtor received the pension funds post-petition, they ceased being subject to the anti-alienation provision in the Plan, and therefore § 541(c)(2) no longer applied.