In re Mason
[…] Respondent's knowing misappropriation of the investors' funds aside, his failure to return the monies to the investors violated RPC 1.15(b), which requires an attorney to promptly deliver to a third person any funds that the third person is entitled to receive.

Respondent also violated N.J.S.A. 2C:21-15, which criminalizes a fiduciary's application or disposal of property "that has been entrusted to him as a fiduciary . . . in a manner which he knows is unlawful and involves substantial risk of loss or detriment to the owner of the property or to a person for whose benefit the property was entrusted whether or not the actor has derived a pecuniary benefit." The record clearly and convincingly establishes that respondent was well aware that he was placing the monies at risk.