In re Marzwanian
[…] As stated above, there has been no determination regarding the enforceability of the judgment lien on the Highland Village house. The receiver states he has discovered evidence showing the house may not be protected by the homestead exemption, but until that issue is fully litigated and resolved, a writ of execution is premature and improper.

The receiver contends any litigation regarding the enforceability of the judgment lien on the house must be brought in the court that issued the judgment under section 65.023(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 65.023(b) (West 2015). Section 65.023(b) provides that "a writ of injunction granted to stay proceedings in a suit or execution on a judgment must be tried in the court in which the suit is pending or the judgment was rendered." Id. This section does not apply, however, if the injunctive relief sought is independent of the matters adjudicated by the trial court's judgment. See Campbell v. Wilder, 487 S.W.3d 146, 150 (Tex. 2016). Relators do not challenge any aspect of the judgment rendered against Melton.