In re Marvelay, LLC
[…] See O.C.G.A. § 10-1-397(b) ("Whenever it may appear to the Attorney General that any person is using, has used, or is about to use any method, act, or practice declared by this part or by regulations made under Code Section 10-1-394 to be unlawful and that proceedings would be in the public interest, whether or not any person has actually been misled, . . . upon a showing by the Attorney General in any superior court of competent jurisdiction that a person has violated or is about to violate [the GFBPA], the court may enter or grant any or all of the following relief: . . . (B) A civil penalty of up to a maximum of $5,000.00 per violation of [the GFBPA]; . . . (D) Restitution to any person or persons adversely affected by a defendant's actions in violation of this part; . . . or (F) Other relief as the court deems just and equitable." O.C.G.A. § 10-1-397(b).

The State's Motion for Relief contended that a discovery dispute remained pending in the Action on the Petition Date. Attached to the State's Motion for Relief was a copy of an order entered on October 11, 2018, by Judge Childs in the Action (the "Action Order").