In re Martinez, W.C. No
[…] The claimant analogizes the banked hours "to those cases where an employee has his accrued sick leave or vacation time reduced subsequent to his injury so that he can continue receiving a paycheck from his employer without interruption." We are not persuaded.

Section 8-40-201(19)(b) provides that the term wages "shall include the amount of the employee's cost of continuing the employer's group health insurance plan and, upon termination of the continuation, the employee's cost of conversion to a similar or lesser insurance plan." The overall purpose of this statute is to insure that claimants have access to funds to purchase health insurance previously provided by the employer as a fringe benefit of employment. See Schelly v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 961 P.2d 547 (Colo.App. 1997); Turner v.