In re Martinez, W.C. No
[…] Pena v. Family Dollar Stores, Inc., W.C. No. 4-412-966 (February 11, 2003). Thus, ALJ Felter correctly recognized that his decision to impose penalties under § 8-43-304(1) for failure to pay for the implant surgery is dependent on a determination that the respondents violated an "order." (Conclusion of Law g).

The essence of the respondents' argument is that ALJ Rumler's 1987 decision cannot be considered an "order" for purposes of § 8-43-304(1) insofar as it purports to impose a general obligation to pay unspecified medical benefits in the future. Section 8-40-201(15), C.R.S. 2003, defines the term "order" to mean and include "any decision, finding and award, direction, rule, regulation or other determination arrived at by the director or and administrative law judge." Applying this definition, the court in Holliday v.