In re Martinez
[…] (Emphasis added.) It is the opinion of this court, therefore, that the statute at issue was not intended to be applied retrospectively. (See, in comparison, R.C. 2743.56[C][1] where it is specifically enunciated that the amendment in that statute applies retrospectively.) Thus, the court finds that the applicant's contention in this regard is not well-taken and the applicable limitations period is one year.

In reviewing this matter, the court is guided by R.C. 2743.61(A), which provides, in pertinent part, the following:

"* * * If upon hearing and consideration of the record and evidence, the court decides that the decision of the commissioners appealed from is reasonable and lawful, it shall affirm the same, but if the court decides that the decision of the commissioners is unreasonable or unlawful, the court shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter judgment thereon."

Upon consideration of the applicant's contentions, the court finds that the applicant has not shown by a preponderance of the evidence that he is entitled to an award of reparations.