In re Marshall
[…] (Docket No. 195, at ¶ 18). The Debtor denies any fraud and claims these debts were loans he intended to repay. (Docket No. 195, at ¶ 19).

"The term 'Ponzi scheme' is named after Charles Ponzi, who developed a 'remarkable criminal financial career' by convincing people to invest in his fake international postal coupons business." In re Bernard L. Madoff Inv. Sec. LLC, 12 F.4th 171, 179 n.1 (2d Cir. 2021)(quoting Cunningham v. Brown, 265 U.S. 1, 7, 44 S.Ct. 424, 68 L.Ed. 873 (1924)).

DISCUSSION A. Legal Standard

Section 1104 of the Bankruptcy Code provides, in pertinent part, that, upon motion of the U.S. Trustee or a party in interest, and after notice and hearing, the Court "shall" order the appointment of a trustee "for cause, including fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, or gross mismanagement of the affairs of the debtor by current management" or if "such appointment is in the interests of creditors, any equity security holders, and other interests of the estate…." 11 U.S.C. § 1104 (a)(1) & (2).

A Chapter 11 debtor usually remains in control of its property and operations during a bankruptcy as a debtor-in-possession.