In re Marshall
[…] The court is required to appoint a trustee upon a showing of "cause." 11 U.S.C. § 1104 (a)(1). "Although the court's finding is limited to a factual determination [as to] whether 'cause' exists, a court is given wide latitude in determining whether the challenged conduct rises to the level of 'cause.'" In re The 1031 Tax Grp., LLC, 374 B.R. 78, 86 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2007)(citing Comm. of Dalkon Shield Claimants v. A.H. Robins Co., Inc., 828 F.2d 239, 241-42 (4th Cir. 1987)).

The court may consider both pre-petition and post-petition misconduct when deciding whether cause exists. See 11 U.S.C. §1104 (a)(1)(defining cause as "including fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, or gross mismanagement of the affairs of the debtor by current management, either before or after the commencement of the case")(emphasis added); see also 1031 Tax Grp., 374 B.R. at 86; In re Anchorage Boat Sales, Inc., 4 B.R. 635, 644-45 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 1980).

B. Analysis