In re Marriage Wyldes and Emerson
[…] In reviewing the criteria it is apparent they are largely geared towards a physical, rather than legal custody determination. The Winter case also predates certain statutory amendments to Iowa Code section 598.41, which clarified that joint legal custody did not also require joint physical care, and created specific guidelines for determining sole legal custody. In re Marriage of Bolin, 336 N.W.2d 441, 443 (Iowa 1983); Iowa Code § 598.41(3), (5) (1999).

Those guidelines require a district court awarding sole legal custody to cite clear and convincing evidence "that joint custody is unreasonable and not in the best interest of the child." Iowa Code § 598.41(2)(b) (1999).