No. 0-597 / 10-0451.
[…] In re Marriage of Wade, 780 N.W.2d 563, 566 (Iowa Ct. App. 2010). Using a parent's earning capacity rather than his or her actual income is appropriate where the parent's inability to earn a greater income is self-inflicted or voluntary. In re Marriage of McKenzie, 709 N.W.2d 528, 533 (Iowa 2006). When both parties are in reasonable health, and capable of working to support themselves, each needs to earn up to their capacities in order to pay their own present bills and not lean unduly on the other party for permanent support. Iowa Code § 598.21B(2)(b)(1); In re Marriage of Wegner, 434 N.W.2d 397, 399 (Iowa 1988) ("Consideration shall be given to the responsibility of both parents to support and provide for the welfare of the minor child and of a child's need.").
We examine the employment history, present earnings, and reasons for failing to work a regular work week when assessing whether to use the earning capacity of a parent. In re Marriage of Nelson, 570 N.W.2d 103, 106 (Iowa 1997).