In re Marriage of Wofford
[…] Peter contends section 232.74 did abrogate any existing privilege and, alternatively, that privilege was waived.

II. Scope of Review.

We review a district court's statutory interpretation for the correction of errors at law. In re Marriage of Hutchinson, 588 N.W.2d 442, 446 (Iowa 1999). We reverse a district court's discovery ruling if it is based on legal error, or the court abused its discretion. Squealer Feeds v. Pickering, 530 N.W.2d 678, 681 (Iowa 1995). Abuse occurs if the ruling is based on grounds or reasons clearly untenable or unreasonable. Id. III. Discussion.

Section 232.74 provides:

Sections 622.9 and 622.10 and any other statute or rule of evidence which excludes or makes privileged the testimony of a husband or wife against the other or the testimony of a health practitioner or mental health professional as to confidential communications, do not apply to evidence regarding a child's injuries or the cause of the injuries in any judicial proceeding, civil or criminal, resulting from a report pursuant to this chapter or relating to the subject matter of such a report.

This section, which seeks to abrogate privilege, must be narrowly construed. See State v. Anderson, 636 N.W.2d 26, 35-36 (Iowa 2001).