In re Marriage of Wieland
[…] See id. ("[I]mposing a new physical care arrangement on children that significantly contrasts from their past experience can be unsettling, cause serious emotional harm, and thus not be in the child's best interest."). When asked, Ashley described the children as mostly healthy and happy and agreed they had "adjusted well to living in two households." So the temporary test of the arrangement succeeded by most accounts.

See Iowa Code § 598.11(1) ("The hearing on the application [for a temporary order] shall be limited to matters set forth in the application, the affidavits of the parties, and the required statements of income.").

The parties did not always communicate well during their relationship, but those issues did not persist after the parties' separation.