No. 40428-1-II.
[…] Moreover, Wells submitted to the court a sampling of medical bills from hospitals and health care facilities from 2009, totaling over $6,000.00. Wells's sworn statements as to his monthly expenses, in addition to evidence of medical expenses, are therefore sufficient to persuade a rational person that his monthly expenses continued throughout 2009.
Turning to the legal conclusions, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in reducing maintenance. RCW 26.09.090 sets forth a nonexclusive list of factors the court may consider in determining a spousal maintenance award. The statute provides:
(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . ., legal separation, declaration of invalidity, or in a proceeding for maintenance following dissolution of the marriage . . . by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse . . ., the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse. . . . The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, without regard to misconduct, after considering all relevant factors including but not limited to:
(a) The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including separate or community property apportioned to him . . ., and his . . . ability to meet his . . . needs independently, including the extent to which a provision for support of a child living with the party includes a sum for that party;
(b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the party seeking maintenance to find employment appropriate to his . . . skill, interests, style of life, and other attendant circumstances;
(c) The standard of living established during the marriage . . .;
(d) The duration of the marriage . . .;
(e) The age, physical and emotional condition, and financial obligations of the spouse . . . seeking maintenance; and
(f) The ability of the spouse . . . from whom maintenance is sought to meet his . . . needs and financial obligations while meeting those of the spouse . . . seeking maintenance.
RCW 26.09.090. The only limitation on the maintenance award is that the amount and duration be just in light of all the relevant factors. In re Washburn, 101 Wn.2d at 178. "The court's paramount concern is the economic condition in which a dissolution decree leaves the parties."