No. 40428-1-II.
[…] McCausland, 159 Wn.2d 607, 152 P.3d 1013 (2007). A maintenance award that is not based upon fair consideration of statutory factors, however, constitutes an abuse of discretion. Spreen v. Spreen, 107 Wn. App. 341, 347-50, 28 P.3d 769 (2001) (trial court did not give fair consideration to statutory factors when it gave incomplete attention to statutory factors and appeared to base its decision on non-statutory factors).
A trial court may grant maintenance in marriage dissolutions only after considering all statutory factors under RCW 26.09.090, which provides:
(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . ., legal separation, declaration of invalidity, or in a proceeding for maintenance following dissolution of the marriage . . . by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse . . ., the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse. . . . The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, without regard to misconduct, after considering all relevant factors including but not limited to:
(a) The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including separate or community property apportioned to . . . her, and . . . her ability to meet . . . her needs independently, including the extent to which a provision for support of a child living with the party includes a sum for that party;
(b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the party seeking maintenance to find employment appropriate to . . . her skill, interests, style of life, and other attendant circumstances;
(c) The standard of living established during the marriage . . .;
(d) The duration of the marriage . . .;
(e) The age, physical and emotional condition, and financial obligations of the spouse . . . seeking maintenance; and
(f) The ability of the spouse . . . from whom maintenance is sought to meet his . . . needs and financial obligations while meeting those of the spouse . . . seeking maintenance.
RCW 26.09.090 (emphasis added).
Of primary importance in determining a maintenance amount are the parties' economic positions following the dissolution. DeRuwe v. DeRuwe, 72 Wn.2d 404, 408, 433 P.2d 209 (1967). In making such determination, RCW 26.09.090(f) directs the court to consider "[t]he ability of the spouse . . . from whom maintenance is sought to meet his . . . needs and financial obligations while meeting those of the spouse . . . seeking maintenance." RCW 26.09.090(f) (emphasis added).