No. 40428-1-II.
[…] Thus, the record shows that the modification court did not adequately balance Wells' ability to pay with Helland's financial needs, as RCW 26.09.090(f) requires. On the contrary, the record shows that the maintenance reduction drastically diminished Helland's ability to have even her most basic needs met, a burden that the modification court did not similarly impose on Wells.
RP (Jan. 22, 2010) at 14.
RCW 26.09.090(f) expressly directs the court to consider "[t]he ability of the spouse . . . from whom maintenance is sought to meet his . . . needs and financial obligations while meeting those of the spouse . . . seeking maintenance." (Emphasis added). The plain language of the statute thus places the needs of the spouse seeking maintenance on equal footing with the spouse paying maintenance. See, e.g., Mayo v. Mayo, 75 Wn.2d 36, 38-42, 448 P.2d 926 (1968); Fowler v. Fowler, 71 Wn.2d 540, 543, 429 P.2d 881 (1967); Stacy v.