No. 40428-1-II.
[…] Report of Proceedings (RP) (Jan. 22, 2010) at 4; see Clerk's Papers (CP) at 187.
The majority states that a trial court need not address all of the statutory factors under RCW 26.09.090 and may limit its inquiry to only those factors "at issue." Majority at 6. I disagree. Although case law has allowed the trial court to stress or to enter findings on only some factors, I have found no cases allowing the trial court to ignore any factors. On the contrary, the plain language of RCW 26.09.090(1) mandates consideration of every statutory factor. See RCW 26.09.090(1) ("The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, . . . after considering all relevant factors") (emphasis added). See also Washburn, 101 Wn.2d at 182 ("Our concern is . . . its fairness as determined by those factors set out in RCW 26.09.090") (emphasis added).