In re Marriage of Wasserman
[…] Similarly, a photocopy of checks does not constitute a “bank statement,” even if – as was significantly lacking here – there is an indication the “statement,” i. e., the photocopy of the checks, was made by the bank.

Appellant insists in his brief the photos were “made by the bank, not by Craig,” but we cannot find that in the record, either.

This defeats Wasserman’s argument that Evidence Code section 670 required the court to admit the checks. That section provides for introduction of “a copy of the check produced in accordance with Section 1550 of the Evidence Code, together with the original bank statement that reflects payment of the check by the bank on which it was drawn . . . .” (Evid. Code, § 670, subd. (a).) Here, there is a complete absence of a bank statement, or anything else “that reflects payment of the check by the bank on which it was drawn.” At best – at the very best – we have copies of checks which may or may not have been cashed.

We also note there was a failure here to comply with Evidence Code section 1550, since there was no showing the “statements” were “made and preserved as a part of the records of a business.