In re Marriage of Venit
[…] (f) the application of section 4061

Adam argues Judge Steinberg misapplied section 4061. Section 4061 sets forth the method of computing additional support payable under section 4062. Section 4062, subdivision (a) identifies additional mandatory components of child support. Section 4063, subdivision (b) sets forth discretionary additional support. (In re Marriage of de Guigne (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 1353, 1367-1368; In re Marriage of Lusby (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 459, 472-473.)

Section 4061 states in part: “The amounts in Section 4062, if ordered to be paid, shall be considered additional support for the children and shall be computed in accordance with the following: [¶] (a) If there needs to be an apportionment of expenses pursuant to Section 4062, the expenses shall be divided one-half to each parent, unless either parent requests a different apportionment pursuant to subdivision (b) and presents documentation which demonstrates that a different apportionment would be more appropriate. [¶] (b) If requested by either parent, and the court determines it is appropriate to apportion expenses under Section 4062 other than one-half to each parent, the apportionment shall be as follows: [¶] (1) The basic child support obligation shall first be computed using the formula set forth in subdivision (a) of Section 4055, as adjusted for any appropriate rebuttal factors in subdivision (b) of Section 4057. [¶] (2) Any additional child support required for expenses pursuant to Section 4062 shall thereafter be ordered to be paid by the parents in proportion to their net disposable incomes as adjusted pursuant to subdivisions (c) and (d).”

Section 4062 states: “(a) The court shall order the following as additional child support: [¶] (1) Child care costs related to employment or to reasonably necessary education or training for employment skills.