No. 28489-1-III.
[…] CP at 19.
We review a maintenance award for abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Zahm, 138 Wn.2d 213, 226-27, 978 P.2d 498 (1999). The only limitation on amount and duration of maintenance under RCW 26.09.090 is that, in light of the relevant factors, the award must be just. In re Marriage of Luckey, 73 Wn. App. 201, 209, 868 P.2d 189 (1994).
Failure to consider statutory factors. Michael first contends that the trial court failed to consider the statutory factors relevant to a just maintenance order. RCW 26.09.090(1) provides that a maintenance order "shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, without regard to misconduct, after considering all relevant factors," including:
We quote the current version of RCW 26.09.090, which was amended by Laws of 2008, chapter 6, section 1012 to make the language gender neutral and to include domestic partners.