In re Marriage of Suess v. Suess
[…] Stat. § 518.18 bar [mother's] motion for modification, carry no weight.

Father argues that the district court erred by concluding that the change-in-circumstances prerequisite for an evidentiary hearing enumerated in section 518.18 was not applicable to mother's motion. We agree.

Section 518.18(d) requires the district court to deny a motion for modification of custody unless the moving party can first allege a prima facie case for modification. Nice-Petersen v. Nice-Petersen, 310 N.W.2d 471, 472 (Minn. 1981). Section 518.18(d) provides that the district court "shall not modify a prior custody order . . . unless it finds, upon the basis of facts . . . that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the parties and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child." Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d) (2010).