In re Marriage of Storn
[…] A litigant must act diligently to protect his or her interests, in compliance with the deadlines and procedural rules that give order to our system of justice. The time limits serve important policies, such as repose and finality. (See Arambula v. Union Carbide Corp. (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 333, 344-345 [construing Code Civ Proc., § 473].)

We acknowledge that the family court's order results in Allison receiving a greater amount than Ron from what was to have been an equal division of the Lyft shares. However, Family Code section 2123 specifically provides that a "judgment may not be set aside simply because the court finds that it was inequitable when made, nor simply because subsequent circumstances caused the division of assets or liabilities to become inequitable...."

In sum, the family court did not err in granting Allison's request seeking enforcement of the Judgment.

D. Attorney Fees