In re Marriage of Stonier
[…] In July 2008, Harold filed a response to Sylvia's application to modify an earnings assignment order in which he requested that the court retroactively modify his child support obligations. The trial court did not err in declining to modify Harold's child support obligations based on Harold's response to Sylvia's application. As a threshold matter, it was not proper for Harold to seek to modify his child support obligations by way of a response to an application to modify an earnings assignment order. (See Fam. Code, § 213, subd. (a) ["In a hearing on an order to show cause, or on a modification thereof, or in a hearing on a motion, other than for contempt, the responding party may seek affirmative relief alternative to that requested by the moving party, on the same issues raised by the moving party, by filing a responsive declaration within the time set by statute or rules of court, " italics added.) In any event, Harold did not include any of the supporting documentation required by California Rules of Court, rule 5.118(b) to seek a modification of a child support award.

d. Harold's response to Sylvia's application to determine

child support arrears was untimely