No. A09-1.
[…] Thus, it was proper for the district court here to consider appellant's earning capacity in determining the extent to which appellant could "meet her needs independently" pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 518.552, subd. 2(a).
But in calculating appellant's earning capacity, the district court, without explanation, applied the formula set forth in Minn. Stat. § 518A.32 (2008), which is used to determine a parent's potential income when the parent is voluntarily unemployed, underemployed, or employed on a part-time basis for purposes of child support. See Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 2 (providing that a parent's potential income may be calculated as "the amount of income a parent could earn working full time at 150 percent of the current federal or state minimum wage, whichever is higher."). The district court did not make a finding that appellant was voluntarily unemployed, and did not explain the basis for using this method to determine appellant's ability to meet needs independently in the context of a spousal maintenance award.