No. A09-1.
[…] The district court excluded income earned from these part-time jobs, stating, "It would be unreasonable to base respondent's permanent maintenance obligation on temporary income earned during the past several years."
In Lee v. Lee, 775 N.W.2d 631, 635 n. 5 (Minn. 2009), the Minnesota Supreme Court held that the legislature intended the definition of gross income set forth in Minn. Stat. § 518A.29 (2008), governing child support, to apply to chapter 518, governing spousal maintenance. Section 518A.29 provides in pertinent part:
(b) Gross income does not include compensation received by a party for employment in excess of a 40-hour work week, provided that:
. . . .
(2) the party demonstrates, and the court finds, that:
(i) the excess employment began after the filing of the petition for dissolution or legal separation or a petition related to custody, parenting time, or support;
(ii) the excess employment reflects an increase in the work schedule or hours worked over that of the two years immediately preceding the filing of the petition;
(iii) the excess employment is voluntary and not a condition of employment;
(iv) the excess employment is in the nature of additional, part-time or overtime employment compensable by the hour or faction of an hour; and
(v) the party's compensation structure has not been changed for the purpose of affecting a support or maintenance obligation.
Minn. Stat. § 518A.29. Here, it is undisputed that respondent failed to satisfy (i) and (ii) because his part-time employment began well before appellant filed the petition for dissolution.