NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] B. Applicable Law
Father argues there was insufficient evidence that he was a vexatious litigant. A vexatious litigant is defined under section 391, subdivision (b)(3) as a person who, among other things, “[i]n any litigation while acting in propria persona, repeatedly files unmeritorious motions, pleadings, or other papers, conducts unnecessary discovery, or engages in other tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” (§ 391, subd. (b)(3).)
Under section 391.7, subdivision (a) “[T]he court may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, enter a prefiling order which prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed.” (§ 391.7, subd. (a).)
Our review of the trial court’s order determining father to be a vexatious litigant is under the substantial evidence standard of review. (Bravo v.