NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] As the trial court aptly put it during the hearing on the motion, father requested the trial court (and in turn requests this court) to “review basically every order since 1999 whether we like it or not and set most of them aside.” On May 31, 2007, the trial court denied father’s motion on the ground it was too late to set aside the 1999 and 2000 orders and judgment.
On appeal, father argues, as he did in the trial court, that the rulings were void and therefore he could request the court to set them aside at any time under section 473.
A. Applicable Law
Under Family Code section 2121, subdivision (a), “In proceedings for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation of the parties, the court may, on any terms that may be just, relieve a spouse from a judgment, or any part or parts thereof, adjudicating support or division of property, after the six-month time limit of Section 473 of the Code of Civil Procedure has run, based on the grounds, and within the time limits, provided in this chapter.”
Subdivision (b) of Family Code section 2121 further requires that, “before granting relief, the court shall find that the facts alleged as the grounds for relief materially affected the original outcome and that the moving party would materially benefit from the granting of the relief.”
Family Code section 2122 provides that the grounds for a motion to set aside a judgment, or any part or parts thereof, shall be one of the following: (1) actual fraud; (2) perjury; (3) duress; and (4) mental incapacity. (Fam. Code, § 2122, subds. (a)–(d).)