No. 06-2094.
[…] Generally, liberal visitation is in a child's best interests "insofar as is reasonable" because it maximizes physical and emotional contact with both parents. Iowa Code § 598.41(1)(a). However, "[a]lthough liberal visitation is the benchmark, our governing consideration in defining visitation rights is the best interests of the children, not those of the parent seeking visitation." In re Marriage of Brainard, 523 N.W.2d 611, 615 (Iowa Ct.App. 1994); see also Iowa Code § 598.41(1)(a) (stating the court "shall order . . . liberal visitation rights where appropriate, . . . unless . . . significant emotional harm to the child . . . is likely to result from such contact with one parent").
It is apparent from the record that Avolyn sincerely wanted to maintain a relationship with her mother. She testified that she "wish[ed] we could have a normal relationship. I wish we could spend more time together."