2 CA-CV 2024-0155
[…] See Amadore, 245 Ariz. 509, ¶ 5. The landlord approached Mother about raising her rent from $1,500 per month to $2,500. In response, Mother explored similar housing in the same neighborhood and found $2,500 to be the going rate. She testified that she ultimately negotiated a more modest increase to $2,100, still a forty percent increase over three years, in return for signing a two-year lease. This evidence reflects that Mother's rent increase was both reasonable and involuntary.
¶10 Even if, as Father argues, our review were de novo, his appeal would still fail. Under § 25-327(A), "any decree respecting . . . support may be modified . . . only on a showing of changed circumstances that are substantial and continuing ...." See also § 25-503(E). Although the word "circumstances" is not defined in the statute, a child support decree is determined by the factors listed in § 25-320(D). Those factors include the following:
1. The financial resources and needs of the child....