In re Marriage of Reeves
[…] Instead, it deducted what it described as "typical average deductible expenses of 20 percent." In ruling on Julia's posttrial motion the court found, in part: "Nothing in the trial evidence documents childcare expenses of $4,680 per year or any other specific amount." It concluded: "The 20 percent average used by the Child Support Recovery Unit reflects average tax deduction," and eighty percent of imputed gross income was the fairest estimate of Julia's present earning capacity.

The district court apparently utilized Iowa Code section 252B.7A(1)(e). This statute provides:

When the income information obtained pursuant to this subsection does not include the information necessary to determine the net monthly income of the parent, the unit may deduct twenty percent from the parent's gross monthly income to arrive at the net monthly income figure.

By allowing a deduction from gross income the statute implicitly presumes that the child support recovery unit has information from which the parent's gross income can be determined.