08C31608; A146031.
[…] Tyler is to be treated as a child of the marriage and, therefore, the parties' support obligation should be calculated based on three children. On remand, the trial court should reconsider support for the three children based on that underlying assumption.
As for the contempt, we do not disturb the trial court's determination that father was in contempt for failing to pay child support. Further, we reject father's contention that the trial court's imposition of a fine of $3,000 payable to mother is a punitive sanction.
ORS 33.045 provides, in part:
“(1) A court may impose either remedial or punitive sanctions for contempt.
“ * * * * *
“(3) A fine may be remedial or punitive. A fine is:
“(a) Punitive if it is for a past contempt.
“(b) Remedial if it is for continuing contempt and the fine accumulates until the defendant complies with the court's judgment or order or if the fine may be partially or entirely forgiven when the defendant complies with the court's judgment or order.
“ (4) Any sanction requiring payment of amounts to one of the parties in a proceeding is remedial.”
(Emphasis added.)
185 Judgment modifying child support remanded for reconsideration; otherwise affirmed.