In re Marriage of Popel
[…] Vangsness v. Vangsness, 607 N.W.2d 468, 477 (Minn.App. 2000). Before a district court orders joint physical custody, it must consider (1) the ability of parents to cooperate in the rearing of their child; (2) the methods for resolving disputes regarding any major decision concerning the life of the child and the parents' willingness to use those methods; (3) whether it would be detrimental to the child if one parent were to have sole authority over the child's upbringing; and (4) whether domestic abuse has occurred between the parents. Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 2 (2006). If joint physical custody is awarded over the objection of a party, the court must make "detailed findings" on the joint-custody factors "and explain how the factors led to its determination that joint custody would be in the best interests of the child." Id. Further, if domestic abuse has occurred between the parties, a rebuttable presumption exists that joint physical custody is not in the child's best interests. Id.

The parties here have had difficulty cooperating with one another.