In re Marriage of Peterson
[…] This part of the district court's order is not challenged on appeal.

JOINT PHYSICAL CARE. Harold contends the parties should have been awarded joint physical care in that it would provide stability and a continuity of care for the child.

"Legal custody" carries with it certain rights and responsibilities, including but not limited to "decision making affecting the child's legal status, medical care, education, extracurricular activities, and religious instruction." Iowa Code § 598.1(3), (5) (2009). When joint legal custody is awarded, "neither parent has legal custodial rights superior to those of the other parent." Id. § 598.1(3). "Physical care" involves "the right and responsibility to maintain a home for the minor child and provide for routine care of the child." Id. § 598.1(7), If joint physical care is awarded, "both parents have rights to and responsibilities toward the child including, but not limited to, shared parenting time with the child, maintaining homes for the child, [and] providing routine care for the child." Id. § 598.1(4).

The court's objective in resolving a custody dispute is to place a child in the environment most likely to bring the child to healthy physical, mental, and social maturity. In re Marriage of Murphy, 592 N.W.2d 681, 683 (Iowa 1999).