In re the Marriage of Orr
[…] Husband contends that wife's initial failure to comply with the statutory requirement in § 14-11-101(1), C.R.S. 2001, to attach exemplified copies of the Texas file deprived the trial court of subject matter jurisdiction to enforce the parties' Texas agreement at the time the order was issued. We agree.

Section 14-11-101(1) sets forth the requirements for a court to obtain subject matter jurisdiction over a foreign decree. In re C.G.G., 946 P.2d 603 (Colo.App. 1997). Specifically, as relevant here, § 14-11-101(1) provides:

Upon the docketing in a court of competent jurisdiction in this state of exemplified copies of all the written pleadings and court orders, judgments, and decrees in a case of divorce . . . entered in any court of competent jurisdiction in any other state or jurisdiction having reciprocal [enforcement] provisions . . . and upon obtaining [personal] jurisdiction . . . said court in this state shall have jurisdiction over the subject matter and of the person in like manner as if the original suit or action had been commenced in this state. . . .

(Emphasis added.)

The quoted portion of the statute thus refers to jurisdiction in two ways. First, the court must be one of "competent jurisdiction," meaning the court must have jurisdiction over the subject matter.