In re Marriage of Nardi
[…] The circuit court did not exceed its authority in entering this order. ¶ 43 We also conclude that the circuit court's order that Gabriel pay for both a court reporter and Helen's attorney fees and costs was also within its authority. As an initial matter, the record does not actually reflect that Helen's attorney was appointed by the circuit court. Rather, during the first hearing held upon remand the circuit court sua sponte sought an attorney to volunteer to represent Helen, and one of the attorneys present in the courtroom agreed to do so. ¶ 44 That matter aside, section 508(a) of the Act specifically grants the circuit court the authority to "order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own or the other party's costs and attorney's fees." 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2018).