In re Marriage of Nardi
[…] Gross, 202 Ill. 2d 228, 281 (2002) (quoting Liteky v. United States, 510 U.S. 540, 555 (1994)). We have carefully reviewed the record, and conclude that the circuit court's statements and actions here did nothing to reveal anything resembling such a high degree of favoritism or antagonism. We therefore find that the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in denying the oral motion to recuse.

In a related argument, Gabriel also faults the circuit court for not—at a minimum—requiring Helen to complete a job diary documenting her continued efforts to find employment, pursuant to section 505.1(a) of the Act. 750 ILCS 5/550.1(a) (West 2018). ("Whenever it is determined in a proceeding to establish or enforce a child support or maintenance obligation that the person owing a duty of support is unemployed, the court may order the person to seek employment and report periodically to the court with a diary, listing or other memorandum of his or her efforts in accordance with such order.") That section clearly allows, but does not require, a circuit court to require such a diary. Here, the record reflects Helen's good-faith efforts to find employment, and we therefore find no abuse of discretion in the circuit court's failure to impose this requirement upon her. --------