In re Marriage of Meek-Duncomb
[…] Other than the means it provides Jon to support himself and the children, Duncomb Trucking has no economic value to Jon.

We concur in the court's assessment of the evidence and likewise decline to assign a value to Jonathan's business.

2. Inherited Property

Lisa next assigns error to the district court's refusal to credit her for the inherited funds she spent on family expenses.

Iowa Code section 598.21(6) states:

Property inherited by either party or gifts received by either party prior to or during the course of the marriage is the property of that party and is not subject to a property division under this section except upon a finding that refusal to divide the property is inequitable to the other party or to the children of the marriage.

In determining whether inherited property is divisible as marital property, the controlling factors are the intent of the donor and the circumstances surrounding the inheritance or gift. In re Marriage of Liebich, 547 N.W.2d 844, 850 (Iowa Ct. App. 1996).