Mcquay v. Mcquay (In re Marriage of Mcquay)
[…] Based on this concession, and because we agree the court lacked jurisdiction to award the non-party grandparents visitation absent a petition for third-party rights, we vacate the portion of the court's order granting T.M.'s maternal grandparents visitation and a right of first refusal.

Legal Decision-Making

¶16 On cross-appeal, Dustin also contends the trial court erred in modifying legal decision-making absent a petition for modification. Section 25-411(L), A.R.S., requires a person seeking modification of parenting time or legal decision-making to submit "an affidavit or verified petition setting forth detailed facts supporting the requested modification," and further requires notice be given "to other parties to the proceeding, who may file opposing affidavits." But see § 25-411(N) ("Subsection L of this section does not apply if the requested relief is for the modification or clarification of parenting time and not for a change of legal decision-making."). Legal decision-making "means the legal right and responsibility to make all nonemergency legal decisions for a child including those regarding education, health care, religious training and personal care decisions." A.R.S. § 25-401(3).