In re Marriage of Lorbiecke
[…] (5) a hearing, after due notice, to give the nonperforming party an opportunity to show compliance or the reasons for failure;
(6) a formal determination by the court of failure to comply and, if so, whether conditional confinement will aid compliance;
(7) an opportunity for the nonperforming party to show inability to comply despite a good faith effort; and
(8) the contemnor's ability to gain release through compliance or a good faith effort to comply.
Swancutt, 551 N.W.2d at 223 (citing Hopp v. Hopp, 156 N.W.2d 212, 216-17 (Minn. 1968)); see also Minn. Stat. § 588.04(a) (2022) ("In cases of constructive contempt, an affidavit of the facts constituting the contempt shall be presented to the court . . . who may either issue a warrant of arrest to bring the person charged to answer or, . . . upon notice, or upon an order to show cause . . . may commit the person to jail, impose a fine, or both ....").

A district court's contempt order "can be either remedial or punitive." State v. Tatum, 556 N.W.2d 541, 544 (Minn. 1996). Civil contempt orders, which are "designed to induce future performance of a valid court order, not to punish for past failure to perform," are remedial. Mahady v.