1 CA-CV 24-0073 FC
[…] We consider each of these findings in turn.
A. The court properly found Mother acted unreasonably when she violated the preliminary injunction by transferring hundreds of thousands of dollars to her personal bank account.
¶38 Mother argues the superior court's unreasonableness finding based on her violation of the preliminary injunction is contrary to law. She argues that she (1) did not violate the preliminary injunction and (2) the multiple cash transfers she made from community bank accounts fell within the exceptions contained within the preliminary injunction statute.
¶39 Section 25-315(A)(1)(a) enjoins both parties from "transferring, encumbering, concealing, selling or otherwise disposing of any of the joint, common or community property of the parties except if related to the usual course of business, the necessities of life or court fees and reasonable attorney fees . . . without the written consent of the parties or the permission of the court." Mother relies on our decision in Lonergan v. Strom, 145 Ariz. 195 (App. 1985) to argue her transfer of community funds to a separate bank account did not violate the injunction because the funds were not "beyond the reach of the [c]ourt."