1 CA-CV 24-0073 FC
[…] IV. The superior court erred in calculating child support because it did not apply the income amount it expressly stated was supported by the evidence in the case.
¶29 We review child support awards for an abuse of discretion. Engel v. Landman, 221 Ariz. 504, 510, ¶ 21 (App. 2009). An abuse of discretion occurs when the court commits an error of law that underlies its exercise of discretion. Kohler v. Kohler, 211 Ariz. 106, 107, ¶ 2 (App. 2005). We accept the court's factual findings unless clearly erroneous. Sherman v. Sherman, 241 Ariz. 110, 113, ¶ 9 (App. 2016).
¶30 Section 25-320(A) provides that the superior court "may order either or both parents owing a duty of support to a child . . . to pay an amount reasonable and necessary for support of the child, without regard to marital misconduct." Under subsection D of the same statute, the legislature directed the supreme court to "establish guidelines for determining the amount of child support." Section 25-320(D). The result is the Arizona Child Support Guidelines ("Guidelines").