In re Marriage of Lodwal
[…] Also, the granting of a fee award is improper where no evidence is presented concerning the services performed, the basis of the award, or the reasonableness of the fees charged for the services performed. Id. The amount to be awarded depends upon the factors and circumstances of each case. Id. at 864 (citing Gibson, 118 Ill. App. 3d at 582). ¶ 27 Section 508(b) also provides that, "[i]n every proceeding for the enforcement of an order or judgment when the court finds that the failure to comply with the order or judgment was without compelling cause or justification, the court shall order the party against whom the proceeding is brought to pay promptly the costs and reasonable attorney's fees of the prevailing party." 750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2018); In re Marriage of Pond & Pomrenke, 379 Ill. App. 3d 982, 988 (2008); Michaelson v. Michaelson, 359 Ill. App. 3d 706, 715 (2005). ¶ 28 In this case, respondent does not contest that the GAL was entitled to fees.