In re Marriage of Kisiel
[…] “ ‘In the hurry of the trial many things may be, and are, overlooked which would readily have been rectified had attention been called to them. The law casts upon the party the duty of looking after his legal rights and of calling the judge’s attention to any infringement of them.’ ” (Sommer v. Martin (1921) 55 Cal.App. 603, 610; accord In re Seaton (2004) 34 Cal.4th 193, 198.) Accordingly, we deem the issue waived and we need not consider it.

Finally, with respect to the propriety of the commissioner’s actions, we note that Code of Civil Procedure section 259 provides that “[s]ubject to the supervision of the court, every court commissioner shall have power to . . . (a) [h]ear and determine ex parte motions for orders . . . in the superior court for which the court commissioner is appointed.” Accordingly, the commissioner had the authority to rule on respondent’s ex parte motion.

II. Actions of Appointed Attorneys