No. 0-127 / 09-1093
[…] Charles had roommates in the house to help with his expenses. He had received no child support from Mary since Caleb moved in with him, further pinching him financially. Charles had no money left from the [accident] settlement, and he was paying his bills out of the remaining $2000 in his bank account.
Contempt proceedings are "primarily punitive in nature" and our standard of review is "somewhat unique." In re Marriage of Swan, 526 N.W.2d 320, 326-27 (Iowa 1995). Mary is appealing from the court's refusal to hold Charles in contempt under a statute that allows for discretion. Iowa Code section 598.23(1) (2009) provides: "If a person against whom . . . a final decree has been entered willfully disobeys the . . . decree, the person may be cited and punished by the court for contempt. . . ." Because the statute provides for discretion, "a trial court is not required to hold a party in contempt even though the elements of contempt may exist." Swan, 526 N.W.2d at 327. Unless its discretion is "grossly abused," the trial court's decision must stand. Id.