In re Marriage of K.C.
[…] See In re Marriage of Fuller, 52 Kan.App.2d 721, 726, 371 P.3d 964 (2016).

Here, it is undisputed that although Father moved to modify child support on December 2, 2021, he did not comply with the requirement to submit his child support worksheet until February 1, 2023. We agree that failing to file a child support worksheet contemporaneous with the filing of a motion to modify child support is not-in and of itself-a fatal error. See Jones v. Jones, 45 Kan.App.2d 854, 857, 268 P.3d 494 (2010). This is because the district court continues to have the discretion under K.S.A. 23-3005(b) to order child support "retroactive to the first day of the month following the filing of the motion to modify."

Based on our review of the record on appeal, we find that neither the administrative hearing officer nor the district court made a mistake of law. Moreover, we find that neither based their decision on an error of law.