In re Marriage of K.C.
[…] In addition, statutory interpretation presents a question of law over which we exercise unlimited review. In re Marriage of Shafer, 317 Kan. 481, 484, 531 P.3d 524 (2023). In interpreting the applicable statutes and guidelines, we are to first look to the language used. Only if that language is ambiguous are we to examine legislative history or look to the rules of statutory construction. In re Marriage of Brown, 295 Kan. 966, 969, 291 P.3d 55 (2012); see Chalmers v. Burrough, 314 Kan. 1, 8, 494 P.3d 128 (2021).

Under K.S.A. 23-3005(b), orders modifying child support may be ordered "retroactive to the first day of the month following the filing of the motion to modify." A retroactive order of support is what Father is requesting here. Certainly, the administrative hearing officer and the district court had the discretionary authority under this statute to grant Father's request for a retroactive effective date for Mother's child support obligation to commence.