In re Marriage of Julia
[…] Family Code section 2122, subdivision (e) sets forth a one-year limitations period for challenging uncontested judgments on the basis of mistake. Code of Civil Procedure section 473, subdivision (b) sets forth a six-month limitations period for seeking relief from a default judgment on the grounds of mistake, inadvertence, surprise or excusable neglect. Here, Morales sought relief more than two years after entry of the default judgment of dissolution.

Family Code section 2556 states:

"In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . ., the court has continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding. A party may file a postjudgment motion or order to show cause in the proceeding in order to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment. In these cases, the court shall equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset or liability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability."

Morales argues that because the judgment in this case did not identify which lot was to be awarded to which party, and did not specify how the lots were to be transferred, the division of the La Paz lots "cannot be enforced" and thus "the lots remain effectively undivided."