In re Marriage of Johnson
[…] This motion was granted by the trial court.

In his motion the husband alleged that changes in circumstances had occurred, but the trial court made no finding of fact on this issue. Instead, it held that the terms of the parties' agreement were controlling, and that: "The Court has ruled upon the motion for modification of joint custody arrangement based upon the best interests of the minor child, Adrian M. J. Johnson, under the factors of section 14-10-124 and not those requirements for modification of custody as set forth in section 14-10-131."

Section 14-10-131, C.R.S. 1973, provides:

"(2) The court shall not modify the prior custody unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or that were unknown to the court at the time of the prior decree, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. In applying these standards, the court shall retain the custodian established by the prior decree unless: . . . (c) the child's present environment endangers his physical health or significantly impairs his emotional development and the harm likely to be caused by change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child." (emphasis added)

The issue presented on review is whether the parties may, through an agreement incorporated into the decree of dissolution, alter the requirements of this statute. We conclude that they may not.