2-23-0352
[…] ¶ 19 Rachel next contends that the trial court erred in denying her request for postjudgment interest pursuant to section 2-1303 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 2022)). When the trial court granted in part Rachel's Fee Petition, ordering Jeffrey to pay $10,000 in attorney fees, Rachel noted that the proposed order "does not include things like the mandatory interest, so I need to add that." The court declined to grant interest; it also denied Rachel's motion to reconsider on this point.
¶ 20 Section 2-1303 of the Code provides in relevant part:
"[J]udgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per annum from the date of the judgment until satisfied ***. When judgment is entered upon any award, report or verdict, interest shall be computed at the above rate, from the time when made or rendered to the time of entering judgment upon the same, and included in the judgment. Interest shall be computed and charged only on the unsatisfied portion of the judgment as it exists from time to time. The judgment debtor may by tender of payment of judgment, costs and interest accrued to the date of tender, stop the further accrual of interest on such judgment notwithstanding the prosecution of an appeal, or other steps to reverse, vacate or modify the judgment." (Emphasis added.) Id.
The legislature has also provided that "[e]very judgment except those arising by operation of law from child support orders shall bear interest thereon as provided in Section 2-1303." Id. § 12-109(a).