2-23-0352
[…] The trial court cannot now change that reality.
¶ 23 Ultimately, however, the trial court's attempted distinction of the judgment as a "marriage dissolution judgment" is irrelevant. In enacting the current versions of sections 12-109(a) and 12-109(b), the legislature has provided a comprehensive, all-inclusive mandate that all judgments shall bear postjudgment interest. See 735 ILCS 5/12-109(a), (b) (West 2022). The judgment here is clearly covered by subsection (a), which requires that "[e]very judgment except those arising by operation of law from child support orders shall bear interest thereon as provided in Section 21303." (Emphasis added.) Id. § 12-109(a). Interest is not left to the discretion of the trial court when a governing statute has plainly stated otherwise. See Illinois Department of Healthcare &Family Services ex rel. Wiszowaty v.