2-23-0352
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.))
¶ 24 Our determination is further supported by the statutory maxim inclusio unius est exclusio alterius (the inclusion of one thing in a statute is construed as the exclusion of all others). See In re Marriage of Holtorf, 397 Ill.App.3d 805, 810 (2010). Under this principle, "the enumeration of exceptions in a statute is construed as an exclusion of all other exceptions." People ex rel. Sherman v. Cryns, 203 Ill.2d 264, 286 (2003). Section 12-109(b) of the Code enumerates a single exception to the requirement of section 12-109(a). Section 12-109(a) states "[e]very judgment except those arising by operation of law from child support orders shall bear interest thereon as provided in Section 2-1303." (Emphasis added.) See 735 ILCS 5/12-109(a) (West 2022). The statute then addresses, in section 12-109(b), interest on judgments arising by operation of law from child support orders. Id. § 12-109(b).