In re Marriage of Howard
[…] The question of whether the trial court lacks fundamental jurisdiction to hear and determine a case is a pure question of law subject to our independent review. (Thompson Pacific Construction, Inc. v. City of Sunnyvale (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 525, 537.) We agree with the trial court that the court had jurisdiction in this marital dissolution action to determine the community and separate property interests in the Willits property, because the management and control of community property held in a revocable trust is subject to Family Code section 761. (See, e.g., In re Marriage of Lund (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 40, 51-52.)

Family Code section 761 provides, “(a) Unless the trust instrument or the instrument of transfer expressly provides otherwise, community property that is transferred in trust remains community property during the marriage, regardless of the identity of the trustee, if the trust, originally or as amended before or after the transfer, provides that the trust is revocable as to that property during the marriage and the power, if any, to modify the trust as to the rights and interests in that property during the marriage may be exercised only with the joinder or consent of both spouses. [¶] (b) Unless the trust instrument expressly provides otherwise, a power to revoke as to community property may be exercised by either spouse acting alone. Community property, including any income or appreciation, that is distributed or withdrawn from a trust by revocation, power of withdrawal, or otherwise, remains community property unless there is a valid transmutation of the property at the time of distribution or withdrawal.