In re Marriage of Hettinga
[…] Christy argues that the trial court abused its discretion by imposing sanctions. In the alternative, she argues that the award should be reduced because certain portions are not supported by substantial evidence. We agree about $192.75 of the award but reject Christy's challenge to the imposition of sanctions.

Christy argues that because we should reverse the trial court's order denying her motion to set aside the judgment, we should reverse the sanctions award as well. The argument fails because by separate opinion we affirm the order denying her motion to set aside the judgment.

Section 1987.2 provides that except as otherwise specified in the statute, when a court rules on a motion to quash a subpoena under section 1987.1 "the court may in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorney's fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive." (§ 1987.2, subd. (a).)