In re Marriage of Hettinga
[…] The argument fails because by separate opinion we affirm the order denying her motion to set aside the judgment.

Section 1987.2 provides that except as otherwise specified in the statute, when a court rules on a motion to quash a subpoena under section 1987.1 "the court may in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorney's fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive." (§ 1987.2, subd. (a).)

Under section 2025.410, the trial court is required to impose monetary sanctions as specified in chapter 7 of the code "against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to quash a deposition notice, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust." (§ 2025.410, subd. (d).) Section 2023.030 of chapter 7 further describes a trial court's authority to issue monetary sanctions.