In re Marriage of Hembree
[…] Courts have applied these laws to protect one spouse from unauthorized community property dispositions by the other spouse. (See e.g., Droeger v. Friedman, Sloan & Ross (1991) 54 Cal.3d 26, 30 [nonconsenting husband was entitled to invalidate in its entirety an encumbrance on two parcels of community real property unilaterally made postseparation by wife].)

Subdivision (b) of section 721 provides in part: "[I]n transactions between themselves, spouses are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships that control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other." (§ 721, subd. (b).)