In re Marriage of Hembree
[…] Mack's counsel described the long history of litigation after the parties' separation. This history included the parties' competing unsuccessful motions to take over each other's business operations in Kurmac and HVR, which led to the trial court's February 2019 appointment of Brian Brinig as its Evidence Code section 730 valuation expert.

Evidence Code section 730 provides in part: "When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required." (Evid. Code, § 730.)

1. Brinig's Business Valuation

Brinig testified his appointment included valuing Kurmac, HVR, a company called Riverock, Inc. (Riverock), and any other business in which the parties had an interest.