In re Marriage of Hembree
[…] Subdivision (b) of section 721 provides in part: "[I]n transactions between themselves, spouses are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships that control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other." (§ 721, subd. (b).)

Subdivision (e) of section 1100 provides in part: "Each spouse shall act with respect to the other spouse in the management and control of the community assets and liabilities in accordance with the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons having relationships of personal confidence as specified in Section 721 ...." (§ 1100, subd. (e).)

Subdivision (b) of section 1100 provides in part: "A spouse may not make a gift of community personal property, or dispose of community personal property for less than fair and reasonable value, without the written consent of the other spouse." (§ 1100, subd. (b).)