2-23-0525
[…] In re Marriage of Iqbal &Khan, 2014 IL App (2d) 131306, ¶ 44.
¶ 61 "[A]n award of contribution is appropriate when the petitioning party is unable to pay his or her attorney fees and the other party has an ability to do so." In re Marriage of Heroy, 2017 IL 120205, ¶ 5. The court should "apply a list of factors to determine whether one party should be required to contribute to the attorney fees of the other, including the criteria used to divide marital property and award maintenance." Id. Section 508 of the Act states that "[t]he court *** after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his [or her] own or the other party's costs and attorney[ ] fees." 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2022). It explains that "contribution to attorney[ ] fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party in accordance with subsection (j) of Section 503 and in any other proceeding under this subsection." Id.