2-20-0356
[…] Therefore, Eric argues, where the court determined that the facts and the evidence did not establish unconscionability, no finding with respect to conscionability was required. Eric also notes that Kerry does not cite any authority to support her interpretation of section 502(b) of the Act. 750 ILCS 5/502(b) (West 2018). Eric maintains that the court's ruling and order were consistent with statutory requirements.
¶ 16 Section 502(a) of the Act authorizes parties to enter into a PNA. 750 ILCS 5/502(a) (West 2018). Section 502(b) of the Act furnishes the standard by which a court reviews the terms of a PNA. 750 ILCS 5/502(b) (West 2018). The statute provides that "The terms of the agreement *** are binding upon the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties *** that the agreement is unconscionable." 750 ILCS 5/502(b) (West 2018). Statutory construction is a question of law subject to de novo review. Vine Street Clinic v. HealthLink, Inc., 222 Ill.2d 276, 282 (2006).