NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Code 271, the court grants the sanctions as requested in the sum of $2,250 (being 9 hours at $250 per hour). The court considered the financial positions of both parties and there is no hardship in granting this. Respondent is admonished not to file frivolous motions as Respondent’s conduct is approaching the level of “vexatious” acts as that te[r]m is defined in CCP 391(b)(3). [¶] The court again notes that despite previous requests, Mr. LeSage [Dale’s co-counsel] has not yet filed a counsel of record document.”
Discussion
Jurisdiction
Family Code section 2320 provides, “A judgment of dissolution of marriage may not be entered unless one of the parties to the marriage has been a resident of this state for six months and of the county in which the proceeding is filed for three months next preceding the filing of the petition.” Dale contends the Contra Costa Superior Court lacked jurisdiction because Laurie was not a “resident” of Contra Costa County for three months before filing the petition for dissolution in that county. We conclude Dale has waived the issue by failing to object in a timely manner.