In re Marriage of Groves
[…] Rockwell, 141 Wash. App. at 243, 170 P.3d 572. Remand is necessary. III.

Mary also argues that the trial court erred in awarding her an insufficient maintenance. But because the trial court must reevaluate the division of property on remand, it will necessarily also have to reconsider its award of maintenance. See Marriage of Marzetta, 129 Wash. App. 607, 626, 120 P.3d 75 (2005).

¶33 Mary asks for an award of her attorney fees on appeal. RAP 18.1(a) allows us to do so "[i]f applicable law grants to a party the right to recover reasonable attorney fees or expenses." RCW 26.09.140 allows the court "from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties [to] order a party to pay a reasonable amount" of attorney fees and costs. Mary requests attorney fees based on the disparity in the parties’ financial situations, her demonstrated need, and Dennis’s ability to pay.