In re Marriage of Gonzalez
[…] Because we are reversing the order and remanding the matter, we need not address Joselin's other claims of error. However, we will address one claim to provide guidance to the trial court on what factors it may consider in exercising its discretion to grant or deny the DVRO request. Joselin argues the court cannot consider the age of an abusive incident to deny an initial DVRO request. We disagree. Section 6301, subdivision (c), provides: "The length of time since the most recent act of abuse is not, by itself, determinative. The court shall consider the totality of the circumstances in determining whether to grant or deny a petition for relief." (Italics added.) Although the age of an abusive incident is not determinative on whether to grant or deny a DVRO request, the DVPA does not preclude the court from considering that factor as part of the totality of the circumstances.