In re Marriage of Gonzalez
[…] The court shall consider the totality of the circumstances in determining whether to grant or deny a petition for relief."

All further statutory references are to the Family Code.

The DVPA defines "'[a]buse'" as intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, sexual assault, placing a person in "reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or to another," or engaging in any behavior that could be enjoined pursuant to section 6320. (§ 6203, subd. (a).) "Abuse is not limited to the actual infliction of physical injury or assault." (§ 6203, subd. (b).) Rather, it includes a broad range of harmful behaviors enumerated under section 6320, including threats, stalking, annoying phone calls, direct or indirect contact, and "disturbing the peace of the other party." (§ 6320, subd. (a).)