In re Marriage of Gialketsis
[…] Michael's declaration also is insufficient to support his argument. While declarations are often used in family law proceedings, the trial court did not err in impliedly rejecting Michael's declaration describing the purported changes to his retirement plan.

Although family law proceedings are often less formal than other civil proceedings, the rules of evidence nonetheless apply. (Elkins v. Superior Court (2007) 41 Cal.4th 1337, 1354.) Under Evidence Code section 1523, subdivision (a), "oral testimony is not admissible to prove the content of a writing." Section 1523 contains exceptions to the general rule of exclusion. Subdivision (b) declares, "[o]ral testimony of the content of a writing is not made inadmissible by subdivision (a) if the proponent does not have possession or control of a copy of the writing and the original is lost or has been destroyed without fraudulent intent on the part of the proponent of the evidence." Subdivision (c)(1) allows "[o]ral testimony of the content of a writing . . . if the proponent does not have possession or control of the original or a copy of the writing and . . . [n]either the writing nor a copy of the writing was reasonably procurable by the proponent by use of the court's