In re Marriage of Gialketsis
[…] Sep 20, 2007
2d Civil No. B191445 (Cal. Ct. App. Sep. 20, 2007)

Opinion


In re Marriage of KARI and MICHAEL GIALKETSIS. KARI GIALKETSIS, Respondent. v. MICHAEL GIALKETSIS, Appellant, B191445 California Court of Appeal, Second District, Sixth Division September 20, 2007

NOT TO BE PUBLISHED

Super. Ct. No. D276601, Bruce A. Young, Judge

Susan H. Ratzkin for Appellant.

G. T. May Law Offices, Gregory T. May for Respondent.

OPINION

PERREN, J.

When ordering child support, the family court must determine the spouses' annual net disposable incomes. (Fam. Code, § 4059.) This figure includes annual gross income "from whatever source derived" (§§ 4058, subd. (a), 4059), minus certain specified deductions. One such deduction is for "mandatory union dues and retirement benefits, provided that they are required as a condition of employment." (§ 4059, subd. (c).)

All statutory references are to the Family Code unless otherwise stated.